DA Hike 2026: 3% Increase in Dearness Allowance, Check Salary Benefits by Pay Level

bollywoodremind.com
3 Min Read

Central government employees and pensioners may receive financial relief through a proposed 3% increase in Dearness Allowance (DA) and Dearness Relief (DR). The increase is intended to help offset the impact of inflation on employees’ salaries and pensioners’ income.

The article’s source states that the proposal received approval at a Union Cabinet meeting chaired by Prime Minister Narendra Modi. The actual revised rates and payment details should be confirmed through an official government announcement.

DA Hike 2026: Who Will Benefit?

Dearness Allowance is paid to eligible central government employees, while Dearness Relief is provided to eligible pensioners. Both are intended to help protect purchasing power as living costs rise.

According to the figures provided, approximately 49 lakh central government employees and 68 lakh pensioners could benefit from the proposed revision. The calculation is linked to the 7th Pay Commission

framework.

How Much Will Your Salary Increase After a 3% DA Hike?

The additional monthly amount depends on an employee’s eligible basic salary. Based on a calculation of 3% of basic pay, the indicative increases across different pay levels are as follows.

Pay LevelBasic Salary (₹)Monthly Increase (₹)
Level 118,000540
Level 219,900597
Level 321,700651
Level 425,500765
Level 529,550886
Level 635,4001,062
Level 744,9001,347
Level 847,6001,428
Level 953,1001,593
Level 1056,1001,683
Level 1167,7002,031
Level 1278,8002,364
Level 131,23,1003,693
Level 13A1,31,0003,930
Level 141,44,2004,326
Level 151,82,2005,466
Level 162,05,4006,162
Level 172,25,0006,750
Level 182,50,0007,500

Note: The amounts above are indicative calculations based on 3% of the basic salaries shown. Actual benefits will depend on the eligible basic pay, applicable rules and the officially notified DA rate.

What Employees and Pensioners Should Know

A DA revision can increase the monthly salary of eligible government employees, while a corresponding DR revision can raise pension payments for eligible retirees. The final amount received will depend on the applicable rate and the individual’s eligible salary or pension.

Employees and pensioners should check official government notifications for confirmation of the revised rates, implementation date and payment arrangements before relying on the estimated figures.

Disclaimer: This article is for general informational purposes only. The salary figures are estimates based on the stated 3% increase and should not be treated as confirmation of an officially implemented revision. Readers are advised to verify the latest DA and DR rates, eligibility conditions and implementation details through official government notifications.

TAGGED:
Share This Article
Leave a comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *